Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 "Cannot import certificate. A certificate with the thumbprint already exists"

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
11,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hello Folks,

I purchased a single domain cert though Godaddy and imported it into Exhange 2010 without a problem. At that time, I had a self signed certificate previously installed but I have since deleted that. I am trying to replace the cert with a multiple domain cert from Godaddy but I get the error message: "Cannot import certifiate. A certificate witht he thumbprint already exists". I have tried manually removing the previous cert though the MMC and with EMS with no luck. Any suggestions for me anyone?

Greatly Appreciated,

John
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37711395
Restart iis :-) (www publishingservice)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711403
Open mmc and add cert snapin, computeraccount, own certs. Here you find the cert for removal. Or via iis management console...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37711440
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 37711444
Thanks. I did these things but I still cannot import the SSL. It completed the import but is still in "pending" mode. Should I delte the cert in IIS as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 37711584
I deleted all the Godaddy certs from the MMC and it then worked after a reboot!
0