[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CS 5.5 Standard on OSX Lion

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi there,
 
We have about 20 brand new 15" MBP's with  2.5GHz core i7's and 8GB of ram each.
 
Each of these machines is running the latest version of Lion.
 
Each of these machines is updated to the current version of CS 5.5 standard.
 
Some of these machines are experiencing extreme lag in PS and ID. Clicking on brushes or filters causes between 3 and 5 seconds of lag. The entire system seems sluggish and non responsive when running the CS. Closing out of CS 5.5 applications is impossible, to quit you have to force quit. IS there anyone out there that can maybe point me to what might be wrong here?
 
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MrBlister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712033
What font management software are you using?
What is the average number of active fonts on the macs there?

I ask these questions because I have seen several people trace their macs sluggishness to Suitcase font management tool.

It could also be traced to some bad fonts. Try on one mac at least:
Select Active fonts in the font management tool.
Deactivate all.
Restart the application and check if performance is any better.

In InDesign you could also try:

Set Preferences>Interface...>Live Screen Redrawing to Delayed.
Window>Output>Preflight. Uncheck On
View>Display Performance>Typical

Since it's happening on multiple macs it's more likely to be font related so I would start there.
Secondly, are you using some third party plug ins on all the macs? Like Q2ID?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBlister
ID: 37712043
In fact we are using fontsuitcase, we actually just started using it with this push of machines, before we were using font explorer. I'll see if we can resolve with suitcase, thanks for the headsup!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonyHolt
ID: 37712788
You can also open the Console.app and just watch the errors or delays it throws up while youre using ID or PS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrBlister
ID: 37715645
It was Suitcase. Removed the app and it automagically cleared up. Thanks!
0