Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql query syntax

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hello i have this query :


DECLARE @query NVARCHAR(4000)
SET @query = N'SELECT Parent_Key_Desc, '+
            @cols +'
            FROM
            (SELECT  t1.Parent_Key_Desc, t1.CompanyNo, t1.[tya]
            FROM   table1  AS t1) p
            PIVOT
            (
                                MAX([tya])
            FOR companyNo IN
            ( '+
            @cols +' )
            ) AS pvt
            order by Parent_Key_Desc;'



this works well.
but lets say I had one more column to pivot ? not only  MAX([tya]) but also lets say MAX([tyb])

looks like the pivot doens like I put 2 columns inside parentheses... how do we do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nico Bontenbal earned 1500 total points
ID: 37713574
I think you need to create 2 pivots. 1 for tya and 1 for tyb and then join the results.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 37723339
For one way, Nicobo's idea is correct, try it. Waiting for your comment if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 37730168
good
0