[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gallery Does Not Display in Firefox 10

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have inherited a website where the gallery displays fine in Internet Explorer 9 but not at all in Firefox 10.

The link as follows: http://www.shirleyheightslookout.com/index.php?p=gallery

Any ideas why?
0
Comment
Question by:canu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711453
document.all doesn't  work in firefox, change all instances to getElementById.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 37711461
also i strongly recommend on firebug as a tool to debug and validate your website on firefox.
http://getfirebug.com/downloads
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37711466
Only IE supports "document.all".  Firefox Error Console says about your page:

Error: document.all is not a function
Source File: http://www.shirleyheightslookout.com/index.php?p=gallery
Line: 99

'document.all' needs to be replaced with the appropriate document.getElementById(id) to work in all browsers since about 1998.  http://simonwillison.net/2003/Aug/11/documentAll/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canu
ID: 37715129
Thanks for your help!
0