Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open source inventory software

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-24
Hi,
I'm looking for open source web based software for manages inventories. Something simple, for stock inputs / outputs, maybe orders…

Thks for your comments,
0
Comment
Question by:alcani
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZachAtak
ID: 37711452
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711458
You could look into Spiceworks as well

http://www.spiceworks.com/

They offer an all inclusive package, for free.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeyLLB
ID: 37712284
What kind of inventory do you want to manage with this software? Spiceworks is brilliant, not open source but almost unbeatable for Computer/Networked Device asset management. If you're looking more to manage general "stock items" you're looking at an entirely different software group...

OpenERP have software which includes inventory/stock management among other things, they have a community edition alongside their paid for offerings:

http://www.openerp.com/catalog

Similar to OpenERP is OpenBRAVO it's again, a complete "Enterprise Resource Planning" solution, more active than OpenERP and a little easier to work with.

http://www.openbravo.com/
0