Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do you use Set VBA Ranges in formulas?

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
With Sum_Freight_Calc
            .Value = Application.SumIf(Vendor, RC1, Freight_Cost)
        End With

I have defined and set the ranges "Vendor" and "Freight_Cost" in VBA. How is the proper syntax use these defined ranges to input values.
0
Comment
Question by:bearblack
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37711506
Application.SumIf("Vendor", "RC1", "Freight_Cost")

Is RC1 also a range name?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 37711729
no it is not it is the cell directly to the left
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37711814
Hello,

if you have named ranges, regardless whether they were defined with VBA or via the user interface, you can reference them like a cell range, i.e.

[Vendor] or Range("Vendor")

@ssaqibh, your suggestion just contains strings, not the range references.

cheers, teylyn
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37711839
Oops.

no it is not it is the cell directly to the left

To the left of "What"?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711887
If you want the cell to the left of Sum_Freight_Calc, assuming that refers to a range use Offset.

So with teylyn's Range, and assuming Vendor and Freight_Cost are named ranges,  the whole thing would look like this.

With Sum_Freight_Calc
            .Value = Application.SumIf(Range("Vendor",.Offset(, -1), Range("Freight_Cost"))
End With

Open in new window

If Vendor and Freight_Cost aren't named ranges but declared and defined in the code.
With Sum_Freight_Calc
            .Value = Application.SumIf(Vendor,.Offset(, -1), Freight_Cost)
End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 37711969
Thanks for your help
0