[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IFrame / Frame HTML

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi guys,

I would like to IFRAME a url but it returns: "this content cannot be displayed in a frame", or if I use Frame, the page will show in full.

someone knows if possible?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:randybucao
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37711544
Is it something like this or did I misunderstand you?

<!doctype html public "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN"><html>
<head>
<title>URL in Iframe</title>
</head>
<body>
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%" border="0" bgcolor="#000066">
<tr>
	<td valign="top" width="10%" height=1000 bgcolor="#000066">
	 I am going to put url in iframe	
	</div>
	</td>
	<td valign="top" width="80%">
		<IFRAME SRC="yourURL.html" Name="iframename" style="width: 100%; height: 100%"></IFRAME>
	</td>
</tr>
</table>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:randybucao
ID: 37711573
thank you for the reply.

sammy, I tried it, but this website/url I am using IFrame on part will just open my webpage but once loading the Iframe, it will refresh to their website/url.

example, if I save your code above as http://mydomain.com/iframe.htm, then use url "http://otherdomain.com/iframe.htm" as "url.htm",  when I load my page, it will automatucally refresh and will jump to: "http://otherdomain.com/iframe.htm".
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37711637
That would happen if you tried to put some of my pages in your iframe because I have code to force my page to be the main page.  Are you trying to load a Google or Youtube page?  They generally don't allow their pages to be displayed in a frame or iframe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybucao
ID: 37711649
not google or youtube, but something else website. Dave, i guess no other option or not possible to IFrame then?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 37711700
Not if they have it blocked.  A lot of sites do block displaying in a frame.  They don't want you using their content.
0