Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 8 - ERROR ON PAGE

Posted on 2012-03-12
15
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I have 1 user who cannot get a webpage to work properly. It says error on page. All others can use the website just fine without any problems. I have messed with her internet options like disable script debugging, added the webpage to her safe list, and enabling display mixed content. Even tried resetting internet explorer. I am assuming it is internet explorer because i opened it in safari on her PC and it opened just fine. I cant figure it out!
0
Comment
Question by:SKBayer
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37711525
Have you run Windows update on the system to ensure that both the OS and IE are fully up to date on their patches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKBayer
ID: 37711542
I dont believe so. It's hard to tell if the user has run updates lately but I can check.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37712399
What kind of page is it? Maybe she doesn't have Flash player installed and it requires flash to view properly, or something along those lines.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SKBayer
ID: 37715562
Neither of those worked. Any other ideas? Here is the link to the webpage http://www.healthtrans.com/Pages/Welcome.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37715763
You said:

'user who cannot get a webpage to work properly. It says error on page'

Besides the error message; what is not working properly?
Is the page not displaying the content or the Menus not working?

If you click on the 'error on page' is there any further description of the problem?

You might also want to check out her Add on's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKBayer
ID: 37715835
The menus do not drop down like usual. Where would i find add on's?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37715852
Click the Gear icon in the upper right corner and select manage Add-ons.

It sounds like your Javascript is not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKBayer
ID: 37715914
Here is the error details.. I also enabled the javascript and its still acting up.

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; GTB7.3; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; MDDS; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; BRI/2)
Timestamp: Tue, 13 Mar 2012 17:05:58 UTC


Message: Element not found.

Line: 1945
Char: 4
Code: 0
URI: http://www.healthtrans.com/_layouts/1033/init.js?rev=qX%2BG3yl4pldKy9KbPLXf9w%3D%3D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37716571
The error appears to be referring to the following piece of code:

//@cc_on
//@if (@_jscript_version >=5)
//@            try
//@            {
//@                IMNControlObj=new ActiveXObject("Name.NameCtrl.1");
//@            } catch(e)
//@            {
//@
//@            };
//@else
//@end

which is inside of an if Statement:

            if (browseris.ie5up && browseris.win32)
            {

It appears that this code is for IE browsers versions 5 and up. But the code is improperly commented out.  So the code is seen. The specific error is for the undefined variable '@cc_on'

So either this function should be removed or the function should be fixed. In either event this is an error in the code that will affect IE browsers version 5 and up on 32 bit Windows environments.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 37717259
Try disabling "not IE" toolbars. I recall fixing an issue on a computer doing this, please try and tell if something happened.

Other questions does the page use Java, Silverlight, Flash or any other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKBayer
ID: 37717463
What would you consider "not IE" toolbars? I found where the add-ins are. Where do I find toolbars?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKBayer
ID: 37717465
And how do I tell if it uses java, silverlight or flash?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37717924
SKBayer,

I would contact the webmaster (the webmasters email can be found at: http://www.healthtrans.com/Pages/contactus.aspx) as it appears that the code has an error in it that is specific to 32 bit systems using IE version 5 and above. This is not something you can fix if you are using a 32 bit system and IE 8.

Your only other option on this system is to use a different browser.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
José Perez earned 1000 total points
ID: 37717974
to disable "Not IE toolbars" go to IE right click on any place of the IE menu, it will display a menu that shows "Menu bar", "Favorites Bar", "Links Bar"... if there is other not IE you should see it there (for example, Yahoo bar, etc...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SKBayer
ID: 37766811
It's been busy., I will try a few things today.
0