Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

text messaging

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
My boss has a Verizon Blackberry and he says that whenever he texts or receives a text it dissappears after he reads it.  Any ideas on what he is talking about or what can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Sullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711820
Hi mkramer777,

It sounds like you've got a problem with an unread filter.

In the text messages, press the BlackBerry menu key and select Search By > Advanced.

Scroll down to Show and change it to Sent and Received. Press the back out key and click Save. It won't save. Now enter a name such as 'All' - (the name is actually irrelevant) and back out. This time it will save and you should now be able to see all text messages.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37712693
If what Mike suggested doesn't work, have you tried contacting Blackberry support?
0