Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which computer would you sugest out of the following

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi my cousin needs a cheap desktop computer to run a database (local database not networked or anything). He would also like to go online every now and then, but its going to be used at a business mostly for his database program.

He currently has dos (ms dos 5.11) so ANYTHING will be an upgrade compared to that.

The database software has minimum requirements of 1gb of memory and XP (or WIN 7).

He does not want to spend more then $150 on a computer because the database program that he is updating to is very expensive (arround $900)

Below are a few computers that I was looking at:

http://www.staples.com/HP-DC5750-0027-Refurbished-Desktop-PC/product_913498

http://www.staples.com/HP-DC500-Rfurbished-Desktop-PC/product_499107

http://www.staples.com/HP-DC7100-0019-Refurbished-Desktop-PC/product_897052

http://www.staples.com/IBM-ThinkCentre-8215-0028-Refurbished-Desktop-PC/product_368532

Any sugestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1200 total points
ID: 37711694
Having to choose between those 4, I would go with the HP-DC500.

I like the large size. Plenty of expansion if needed. Has the old ps/2 ports in case of any usb issues. Plenty of usb ports also. Comes with a real MS XP Pro CD for repair or re-install if needed. Even though the AMD Athalon is a bit faster overall, for what he wants, this will perform very nicely. For upgrading, it will allow the use of full size cards, as compared to half-sized cards on the others. Price is good and the specs are more than enought to do what he wants, with plenty left over.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stevepcguy
stevepcguy earned 400 total points
ID: 37711735
Once again, the adage rings true: You get what you pay for.

Of the ones I saw, the third one looks to be the best deal (DC7100)

BUT (and it's a big but), You're really reaching here. You're stretching these ultra cheap machines to get them to reach the "minimum" requirements for the software. In my years of IT, I've found that "minimum" rarely translates to "adequate", and NEVER means "ideal". I'm not sure I'd trust these machines to run my database.

Lets look at true cost of ownership: How much would it cost to replace that date if it were lost? Would the business go under?

At least invest in a new machine, spending a few hundred bucks. You should get something that can run faster than just 2-3 GHz, and get something with at least a TB of HDD space and 4GB of RAM.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:brentgee
brentgee earned 200 total points
ID: 37711759
Rather than checking the specs of a computer, the first thing he should check is to find out if the data base program will run under a modern OS (Windows XP since each machine is comes with that OS). If not, he would need to have to upgrade the database program first.

Additionally, I would suggest upgrading the RAM on any chosen from 1 GB to at least 2 GB, with 4 GB being better.

If I was to pick one of the systems listed, I would choose the IBM, only because I have used that particular system before and never had a problem with it.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 37712869
> its going to be used at a business mostly for his database program

I would question his business sense - if his business is going to depend on this, going cheap on the hardware is NOT the sensible thing to do.  Borrow money if he has to, but get a properly configured machine that won't let him down when income depends on it.  If it doesn't matter, then anything will do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 37712992
Thanks everyone. I decided to go with the HP-DC500. I agree 100% that since its for his business, investing in a good system would be a great idea but since his business is not fully dependent on the computer (they dont NEED a computer it just makes things easier for them) they wanted to spend no more then $150 for it.

Again thanks everyone!
0