Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA and cell value

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I have a variable on a sheet that changes based on the row being read while the loop is executed.

Dim rowIndex as Integer
Dim SourceRange as Variant
SourceRange = ("A2")

In the loop I have this;
SourceRange = ("A") & rowIndex

The SourceRange is changing properly as the loop is executed, BUT,

I am trying to figure out of the variable SourceRange contains a string.  How do I get that value from SourceRange?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TechPilot9133
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711755
Dim SourceRange as Range
SourceRange = ("A2")
MsgBox SourceRange.Value
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:2toria
ID: 37711758
You could try something like this:-


If Application.WorksheetFunction.IsText(SourceRange) = True Then

----->do something here

End If

Hope this helps,
Matt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:2toria
ID: 37711773
Actually, this is better:-

If VarType(SourceRange) = vbString Then

---->Do something here

End If

Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechPilot9133
ID: 37712163
That answer does exactly what I asked, but it does not help me whith what I am trying to do.  I will do further tests and hopefully formulate my question better.  Sometimes finding the proper way to ask the question is the harder than us newbs think. Thank you for the responses.
0