Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Distance between two zip codes using Excel

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
4,607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Does anyone know how, via VBA or an advanced formula/function in Excel, to calculate the distance between two zip codes, if given the latitude and longitude coordinates like those on the attached?
ZIP-CODES.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:BBlu
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 1800 total points
ID: 37711830
In miles:

=ACOS(COS(RADIANS(90-Lat1)) *COS(RADIANS(90-Lat2)) +SIN(RADIANS(90-Lat1)) *SIN(RADIANS(90-Lat2)) *COS(RADIANS(Long1-Long2))) * 3958.756


Source: http://bluemm.blogspot.com/2007/01/excel-formula-to-calculate-distance.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:leptonka
leptonka earned 200 total points
ID: 37712307
In this Linkedin discussion there were some other solutions about calculation distance between zip codes:
http://www.linkedin.com/groups/Distance-between-Zip-Codes-3843467.S.97120237?trk=group_search_item_list-0-b-ttl&goback=.gna_3843467
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 37712783
Thank you both very much. Awesome solutions!
0