Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Table name

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
Hello,
I'm working in SSAS DMV.
I get dimensions name and informations
from "Select * from $system.mdschema_dimensions",
but I need tables name from data source view.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:samprg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37713807
Have a look at the MDSCHEMA_LEVELS view.  It contains LEVEL_NAME_SQL_COLUMN_NAME
and two other ...SQL_COLUMN_NAME fields, maybe those help?

More info: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms126038.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:samprg
ID: 37717058
It's good, I need table's name in data source view (Database) and column name for dimension Parent-Child, thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718188
Think that is a bit more involved than you might think is reasonable...

And, no I dont have an easy, ready made answer for you (sorry about that), but a few thoughts that might help...

There is a great report series that does do a good job of documenting your cube - especially hierarchies and levels. Have a look at : http://www.ssas-info.com/VidasMatelisBlog/144_using-ssrs-to-report-ssas-2008-database-structure-using-dmvs

There is also a bit of code given in : http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-AU/sqlanalysisservices/thread/31f45113-8270-4681-8565-8bbd7ca0a6ae for a list of table names. Though think the DMV's *should* be able to do the same.

A list of those DMV's (part list - the mdschema) : http://www.ssas-info.com/analysis-services-faq/80-ssas-2008-dmvs/1342-analysis-services-2008-systemmdschema-dmvs which also has a graphic of the outputs.

Then, there is the sass wiki with some great links http://ssas-wiki.com/w/Articles#DMV_.28Dynamic_Management_View.29 scroll down to metadata and DMV
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samprg
ID: 37793896
Thanks
0