Solved

Network Connection Issue

Posted on 2012-03-12
13
274 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
2 computers, both Dell. one lap[top, one desktop Windows 7 Home Premium.  Cannot connect from laptop to desktop, can connect from desktop to laptop.  Printer is on  desktop, cannot connect.  Get error cannot connect to \\desktop.......I have
reset workgroup, reset passwords, changed permissions, still no luck?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37711840
are they in the same workgroup

can the laptop ping the desktop

how is \\desktop done as that needs say local dns in a routers dns system to work

try instead of \\desktop        \\ip address of desktop

can you ping desktop from command mode
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37711871
Try turning off UAC

GO to Control Panel
User Accounts
Clicko n Change User Account Control Settings
Set it to None

Restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 37711884
Will try this evening.......thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37712595
Are they both in the same homegroup ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 37712687
same homegroup, same workgroup.  Waiting for computers to be free and logon remotely and try recommendations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 37715757
It appears the major culprit is the desktop. Sharing turned off.   Go into network and sharing center.  On trhe advanced sharing, cannot set to share.  Change settings, log-off per instructions, log back on, sharing is stilll turned off.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37715942
disable simple file share

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307874
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 37715991
This is Windows 7, not XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 37726020
I upgraded Win7 Home to Ultimate.  Still same issues, cannot share printer. cannot turn on Windows Firewall.  It is strange that on the other computer on the network can access shared folders on other computer but again cannot access the printer or share the printer on the network.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37727374
> cannot turn on Windows Firewall

That's a malware/virus symptom.

Click Start/Orb, type in services.msc
click the one that appears at the top, under Programs (1)

Near the top of the Services window, see if the Base Filtering Engine service is running, and also scroll down near the bottom and see if the Security Center service is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 37735072
Ran malwarebytes, spybot.  Found a couple of things, removed.  Still did not correct issue of turning on Windows firewall or allow me to turn on file sharing, etc.

There is no firewall listed in service, nor is there Base filtering or security center?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37735798
Definitely that's had malware, then.

Rename the 3 attached files to have .reg extensions instead of .txt  extensions, copy them to the ill machine and import them into the registry.
Then reboot and see if those services start.

Possibly you'll need to replace their DLL files (i.e. they might be missing) on the ill machine with a copy from the healthy machine, too.

Sometimes you can find backup copies of the DLLs in the
BFE - Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-network-security_*
Firewall - Windows\winsxs\amd64_networking-mpssvc-svc_* and
Security Center - Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-securitycenter-core_*
subdirs... so using those copies would probably be better (the subdirs won't start with "amd64" if it's not 64-bit... you never really said what 'bitness' they are).

Microsoft Security Essentials still might not start after all that, but try to get those 3 services running, first. :-)
bfe-reg.txt
mpssvc-reg.txt
wscsvc-reg.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 37737516
64 bit
0