Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

logging on to an admin account on a Mac

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have two Mac's on my netowrk that have to be administered by the network admin remotely. I have to change the anti-virus apps on them. in order to do this, i have to log on to them thru SSH. How do I do this? I am a pc guy and not real familiar with remote administration of the Mac. My netwrok does not have appletalk.
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mac2010
Mac2010 earned 375 total points
ID: 37712059
First: do the anti-virus apps support command line commands?

If so, you will need a terminal application that supports the "Bash" shell, which is the default shell for Mac OS X. If your Windows apps do not have their own terminal server, make sure the Macs have "Remote Login" enabled.

Probably using a VNC client (for taking over screens) will be a lot easier, if it is just for the anti-virus software.

P.S. AppleTalk is obsolete. Apple stopped implementing it a long time ago. Only some printers still support it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JonyHolt
JonyHolt earned 375 total points
ID: 37712781
As the previous comment stated, VNC or share screen is the best option for this. SSH is cumbersome when installing packages because its hard to know what the software packages are, how they'll react etc.

If you are using a PC then using something like TeamViewer (teamviewer.com) is the best way for remote HTTP administration.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
robertcerny earned 375 total points
ID: 37713467
If you're really pushed by virus software developer to make any changes from command line (unlikely) then you need to install on your Windows box any ssh client, I would go with free Putty. As a next step enable SSH server on mac, it's in System Preferences -> Sharing -> Remote login

Next, from your windows box start a session from Putty to your mac by filling all requested information (admin name, password, IP address of mac)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alpinecs
alpinecs earned 375 total points
ID: 37717701
Do you have access to the computer to load software and operate the Macs?  If so it seems that using a free logmein product would be a simple straight forward approach.  

Logmein Free works great for remote access.  

Are you saying that someone else (Network Admin) is going to log onto your local network to assist you with changing the AV apps?  

If so just add both computers to a logmein free account and secure it with a password and then send the Net Admin the credentials.  

Hope that helps.
0