Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DENY ACCESS TO USB/CDROM

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I have a standalone Windows XP system and would like to know how to prevent USB access and CDROM access for regular users while allowing full access from Administrator. Ideally, I would prefer to lock this machine using the OS as opposed to 3rd party software.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bukufungi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 1000 total points
ID: 37711907
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 500 total points
ID: 37711913
Our Antivirus Software (Sophos) does this for us.  Check yours to see if they have it available.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 1000 total points
ID: 37712003
A custom group policy administrative template that will probably fulfill your need is discussed here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555324
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 37712177
When your users have Administrative privileges then they can access it by changing ownership.

Better, you use CDROM/USB/Bluetooth locker software which would be password protected.Just search on google and find one which could meet your requirement.And you also need to restrict internet access/download.Otherwise users can download softwares even through email.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37712294
0
 

Author Comment

by:bukufungi
ID: 37717975
I tried the registry fix. From administrator login, I can enable/disable USB storage. However, I can plug in an external CD burner and it will still burn a CD. I tried Sophos which is a a product I am familiar with... unfortunately it requires a network with a server running the Enterprise console in order to lock a systems down using the device control feature.

I'll try the group policy and see if that does the trick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bukufungi
ID: 37816515
Combination of all suggestions has resolved our issue. Thank you
0