Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to have a  modal pop up appear N seconds after page load

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi

I am trying to deploy a modal pop up in a .net page. I have succeeded in firing it from the page load event. But I really want it to appear, say, 5 seconds after the page has loaded.

How can I do this?

Here is how I am calling the pop up in code.

        If Page.IsPostBack = False Then
            LoadPopup()
        End If

   Protected Sub LoadPopup()
        mpe_Demo1.Show()
    End Sub

 <asp:Panel ID="p_MainContent" runat="server" CssClass="modalPopup"  >
            <div>
                <p>
                    Content goes in this panel</p>
                <asp:Button ID="btnOk" runat="server" Text="Ok" OnClick="Ok" />
                <asp:Button ID="btnCancel" runat="server" OnClick="Cancel" Text="Cancel" />
            </div>
        </asp:Panel>
        <asp:LinkButton ID="lnk_None" runat="server" Text="click" />
        <%--      --%>
        <cc1:ModalPopupExtender ID="mpe_Demo1" runat="server" TargetControlID="lnk_None"
            PopupControlID="p_MainContent" BackgroundCssClass="modalBackground" />
0
Comment
Question by:davnhm
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
ID: 37714548
You'd really be better served looking at a client-side technology to accomplish this. I'd suggested taking a look at jQuery and jQuery UI. In the $(document).ready() method you could start a timer and then open a jQuery UI modal dialog when the timer expires.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jrm213jrm213 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714671
as CraigWarner suggested a client side script is should be used, the function you want in javascript is setTimeout. The first parameter is the function to perform when the timer expires and the second parameter is the number of milliseconds before running the function/method in the first parameter.

so for example if you were using jquery to display it you could do something like this

function show_dialog()
{
    $(".modalPopup").dialog({
                  height: 350, //modify here for your popups height
                        width: 3450, //modify here for your popups width
                  modal: true
            });
}

$(function() {
       setTimeout("show_dialog()",5000);
});
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davnhm
ID: 37729206
Helpful
0