Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rdlc file not copied to bin\Debug during build

Posted on 2012-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
3,822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have designed an rdlc file.  It is just like many others in the solution which were designed by others, and it runs just fine.  But I have to manually copy it into bin\Debug because it doesn't get put there during the build, as do the exisiting rdlc files.

What makes an rdlc file be included in the build so that it appears in bin\Debug and can be found in the path?  Is there a setting somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:AmyFPA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 37713763
Is it a file included in the solution (solution explorer) ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 37713858
Within visual studio, check the build action for your rdlc file. It should be set to content. Build action can be found be looking at the properties of the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyFPA
ID: 37715265
Andy - Yes, the report is listed in Solution Explorer, right next to the other rdlc files that aren't having this problem.

Shaun - Yes, the Build Action of this rdlc is already set to Content.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 37715305
OK, that simple idea bites the dust then.  :-(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 37717853
Next simple question, is the configuration manager set to debug or release?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmyFPA
ID: 37720968
I didn't know about changing the configuration manager setting.  

It's been set to Debug.  I rebuilt with that setting.  Then I set it to Release and rebuilt.  Neither rebuild put the file in bin\Debug or bin\Release.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1320 total points
ID: 37843860
By default rdlc files are embedded resources, meaning the Build Action of the rdlc file (Properties) is set to Embedded Resource.  So there will be no file copied to Debug/Release, because the content of the file is embedded on the .exe or .dll.

rdlc File Properties
If you do want to have it copied to the Debug/Release folders, set the properties as below:

rdlc File Properties (Content)
Hopefully that answers your question.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AmyFPA
ID: 37844115
Wow!  That's it!  Thank you!
0