Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain 2008R2

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a testing AD called qa.com running on windows 2003 (DFL=windows 2003)

I need to create a child domain call test.qa.com but with windows 2008 R2.  I have set up this server with DNS and the like.
Question: Is there a need to upgrade the schema to 2008 on the root domain or all i need to do is prep my DC on the new domain?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 37712015
You must upgrade the schema in the forest root before you can create any 2008 R2-native domains.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712018
You have to upgrade the Schema to allow for Windows 2008 R2 domain controllers. You do this by running ADPrep/Forestprep in the Root Domain. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731728%28v=ws.10%29.aspx has info, you should run through that whole thing.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37712025
You need to upgrade your schema forestwide /forestprep on schema master and /domainprep on the domains

Note:   if your current DC is 32 bit then use adprep32

One nice thing is that once your child domain is up you can raise the domain functional level to 2008 R2

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels(WS.10).aspx
 
You cannot set the domain functional level to a value that is lower than the forest functional level, but you can set it to a value that is equal to or higher than the forest functional level.

Thanks

Mike
0