?
Solved

Clone bootcamp drive but I cant log into Windows

Posted on 2012-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Everyone,

I have a Macbook Pro with a 150 gig drive that has Windows 7 on a 75 gig partiton and Mac OS X on the other 75 gig partition.

The hard drive was partitioned using bootcamp when I installed Windows on it.

Now, I am running out of room on my Windows partition so I purchased a 500 gig drive and cloned the current drive using Acronis True Image 2012. On the new drive, I left the Mac partition at 75 gig and the rest for Windows.

The clone was sucessful but when I press option on boot up, I only see the Mac OS. I checked the drive and I can see the Windows files on the disk so they are there.

How can I get the Windows partition to load when I press option?
0
Comment
Question by:jnsimex
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 37712027
I think you had to partition the new drive using bootcamp.

You should clone the bootcamp partition using Winclone:  

For OS older than Lion:  http://download.cnet.com/Winclone/3000-2242_4-11089354.html
For Lion:  http://twocanoes.com/winclone.php
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 37712061
You may be able to get this to work by installing rEFIt as an alternate boot manager on the mac OS X partition.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37713491
Try cloning the HDD with this tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/dc-mac/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 37714933
@roylong -  after installing rEFit and rebooting a few times, all i get is a flashing black cursor on boot up. Any suggestions?

@strung - thanks for the winclone suggestion. I will try that next if rEFit doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 37714956
which version of OS X are you running?  did you get the EFI boot screen first and then get the flashing cursor after selecting the Win partition?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 37714961
I think you still have to partition the drive using Bootcamp Assistant first, before you clone the contents.

See the installation manual for your particular version of the OS here:

http://support.apple.com/manuals/#macos
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 37714971
OSX version is 10.5.8.

No EFI boot screen just a black flashing cursor right after the mac startup chime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 37714980
Ok let me put the original drive back and then partition the new one using boot camp and then do the clone.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 664 total points
ID: 37715189
good plan.

not sure what happened with the EFI install - but starting with option key down will go back to original Apple EFI.  It sounds like you had it auto booting to a non-working Windows partition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jnsimex
ID: 37725387
Thank you guys for all your help.

Here are the steps I took to fix this issue.

1. I used winclone 2.2 to image the windows 7 partition onto a USB drive
2. I then used the OS X install disk to make a image of Mac OS X onto a USB Drive
3. I restored the OS X image using Disk Utility onto the new SATA drive
4. Booted the MBP with new SATA drive and ran BootCamp to partition the drive
5. Restore the windows 7 image onto the new drive using winclone 2.2
6. Rebooted the MBP into windows 7 and it worked
0