Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Hard Drive Cloning software for laptop?

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Experts,

Are there any free cloning tools (USB or CD/DVD) that can be used for a laptop hard drive replacement? There is only one hard drive and the OS is Windows 7. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rhiaanon44
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 400 total points
ID: 37712065
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MikeyLLB
MikeyLLB earned 400 total points
ID: 37712235
If you are familiar enough with Linux Style operating systems.

http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=start

Parted Magic is robust and pretty powerful. The website has instructions for creating LiveCDs and LiveUSB.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 400 total points
ID: 37712434
The information you stated is a little vague as far as what exactly you need to accomplish.

It sounds like your situation might be that you have a laptop (and only that laptop at your disposal) in which you want to upgrade the  hard drive and you cannot connect two 2 internal hard drives at the same time. Possibly you just need/want a larger and/or faster hard drive in it. You are looking for a solution that won't cost you anything as well.

What i would recommend is go to www.acronis.com and click on the Home and Home Business tab there. Look for Acronis True Image Home 2012 and then click 'learn more' .. on that page you should see a link for 'Free Trial'. Download and install the free trial, create an emergency rescue boot cd once you have installed it. Create a complete backup of your system to an image file. This will create a TIB file which you will need some way of storing this. There is no way around it really. Depending on what the size is of it you will need to put it on a flash drive (probably going to be too big for most flash drives) or and external USB hard drive/backup drive (Maybe you can borrow one from a friend) or even a network storage share. Once you have made the back archive (the TIB) and have it stored in a location other than the old hard drive you can shut down, swap out the old drive with new drive. Boot up off the Acronis Rescue CD you created earlier and then choose to restore your that TIB file you made. This should restore all your stuff to the new hard drive.

I would also recommend you consider purchasing the Acronis product since it does offer more features and in my opinion a better backup solution then the built in backup of Windows. Regardless, the trial last for 30 days and you can do what you need to with it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 37712739
I recommend Clonezilla Live.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 37713534
there are lots of FREE cloning, or imaging tools - i use the free Paragon software, it works well, and faster than most : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 37720102
Thank you experts for much needed information!
0