Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error message when turning on my apple computer

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have a Apple I Book M6497 that I bought without an operating system, I also bought a operating system disc that I want to install but the only thing that happens when I start the computer all I get on the screen is a question mark ? and a face flashing in a small folder> I would like to know what I need to do to get the computer up and running.
0
Comment
Question by:kmg366
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 37712058
You have to hold down the C key to boot from the OS disk.

Alternatively, hold down the option (alt) key while booting to bring up the boot picker.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonyHolt
ID: 37712779
The question mark is the Mac telling you it cannot find the Operating System when booting up. When you put in your disc and turn on the machine (After you hear the chyme but before the ? folder) hold down the option (alt) key. From there you can choose your Operating System Disc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 37713455
If you iBook ejects DVD with system installation then it's not proper version for your version of computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rogeroren
ID: 37718095
For an IBook, it may be a powerpc processor, so you are limited to Leopard, Tiger, Panther. I have Tiger on my iBook G4, just upgraded from Panther. EBay has sellers with iBook compatable OS disks.
0