Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debian FTP

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
If I have a lot of files I need to copy to a site from an ftp server, what is an easy way to use the get command and copy all at once?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1600 total points
ID: 37712920
Are those files available through ftp?  You can use a good ftp client and copy everything together.  For command line Linux client, you will have to use mget command.  It is much better to use a good GUI ftp client, say, file zilla

A better approach would be to use rsync or scp that is based on ssh--a totally different mechanism.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:torakeshb
torakeshb earned 400 total points
ID: 37713183
Use mget -      to copy multiple files from the remote machine to the local machine;
  you are prompted for a y/n answer before transferring each file


Use prompt - before mget command will not prompt you for y/n before transferring each file.

 Use mget *       copies all the files in the current remote directory to your current local directory.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37714466
The problem with mget command is that you cannot copy recursively directories and sub-directories.  Second, you cannot preserve user ownership/permissions.  Third, you are limited to ftp files that are in ftp pub or other accessible locations.  Last, it is a slow and insecure protocol.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 37726592
This worked great, thanks for the input.
0