Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel SUM with matching condition

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I need to get a sum of rows where the "Country" column is equal to "China".   How do I do this?   "Country" is column AE.
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712202
Assume Country - Column AE, and the range to sum is AF:

You can use SUMIF

=SUMIF(AE:AE,"China",AF:AF) ' put this in the cell where you want the result

If you know the bounds of the data, you can include them, e.g., Assuming data starts on row 2:

=SUMIF(AE$2:AE$100,"China",AF$2:AF$100)

would give you the sum where data is in rows 2-100

The syntax is:

=SUMIF(range,criteria,[sum_range])

Dave
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 37713145
While Dave gave you the answer you're looking for, I'd like to probe a little more.  What version are you running?  How is your data structured?  You might be able to benefit from a PivotTable (probably THE best feature Excel has to offer - well, not including PowerPivot ;) ).  Just curious.

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0