Solved

remove a mailbox - from a exchange DB

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi, I am looking for a way to remove a dupicated mailbox...here is the story.

we are in a mailbox SG clean up process, i used move-mailbox cmdlet to move mailbox from one SG to another.

in the process, for some reason, i have to quit and i closed the exchange shell window.

Now, we have a user mailbox in both SG ( when i use Get-MailboxDatabase "oldDB" | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort DisplayName )

UserA has 100MB in oldDB and UserA also has 50MB in newDB.
when i click UserA's account in EMC, it shows he is still within oldDB.

My question is how i am going to delete UserA mailbox in newDB?

Thanks.

Robin
0
Comment
Question by:robinyanwang
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 37712192
i am also wondering if the exchange server daily maintenance will handle it automatically or if i re-move UserA's mailbox to the newDB, it will replace the broken 50MB mailbox....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SieQ
ID: 37712314
it's quite common that if mailbox is failing during the move you will experience duplicate mailbox issue. Simply rerun the move-mailbox command it will removed duplicate mailbox. After that you can move mailbox to the new database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 37712363
" Simply rerun the move-mailbox command it will removed duplicate mailbox."

move-mailbox or remove-mailbox? could you please provide more details///thanks
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 37712481
OK, i tried

remove-mailbox -database "newDB" -storemailboxidentity "xxxx-xxx-xxx-xx"

got error saying the mailbox that you specified is connected to "userA", only disconnected mailbox can be...

I can not delete the mailbox userA from new DB...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37713110
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298174.aspx




Soft-Deleted Mailboxes

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




When mailboxes are moved from an Exchange 2010 SP1 database to any other database, Exchange doesn't fully delete the mailbox from the source database immediately upon completion of the move. Instead, the mailbox in the source mailbox database is switched to a soft-deleted state. Mailbox data can be accessed during a mailbox restore operation using the MailboxRestoreRequest cmdlet set. The soft-deleted mailboxes are retained in the source database until either the deleted mailbox retention period expires or you use the Remove-StoreMailbox cmdlet to purge the mailbox.




Note:



Soft-deleted mailboxes require that both the source Mailbox server and the Client Access server performing the request be running Exchange 2010 SP1.


To view soft-deleted mailboxes, run the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet against a database and look for results that have a DisconnectReason property with a value of SoftDeleted.

Return to top
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SieQ earned 300 total points
ID: 37713307
just run move-mailbox old-db new-db, it should find a duplicate and remove it, after that rerun move-mailbox once more, it should run properly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 37751717
If you are trying to remove mailboxes try using the Disable-Mailbox CmdLet first, by doing this the Exchange Attributes will be removed from the AD object and in turn the Mailbox is marked for deletion, depending what your DB retention is, the mailboxes will delete after 30 days (being the default).
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinyanwang
ID: 37753789
i tried to move again.

the moving process did not go through.
but it did delete these mailboxes from newDB.

I think i am good now.

thanks.
0