Solved

Where's F1 for VBA help on a Mac ?

Posted on 2012-03-12
11
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Where's F1 for VBA help on a Mac ?

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Mellor
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37712185
Points for speed!
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 250 total points
ID: 37712340
Use fn + F1
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37713814
nice try,  but

no fn key
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37713970
What kind of mac is it?
In the keyboard section in System Preferences you should be able to check the option to use function keys as normal function keys.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37714057
hang on ... there IS a  fn key!

well I never... testing...


edit: @rory yes done that
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 37714069
f1 works for me in Excel 2011 if the keyboard is set up that way. Of course Mac VBA help is worthless, but that's a different story.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37714074
ok that helps ;-) (really i mean, to know it should/can work)


sigh, the joys of language, my tongue in cheek smiley is because of the pun on help.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37714104
oh, I see what you mean, first F1 deleted the word I had highlighted in a module and then after a delay loaded Help, which told me to go online for it and takes me here:

http://mac2.microsoft.com/vb/1033/default.aspx

which might be interesting as mac based I suppose.

Ok I'll play. At least I know what's supposed to work now.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37714114
answer seems to be a mix of both depending on keyboard settings, main point is that F1 is designed to work that way if we wish, which I wasn't sure about.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37714967
Thanks for the points.

I'm not sure what your setup is, and you may be aware of this, but if you want to run XP or Vista or Win7 or any other version of Windows seamlessly side by side with OS X on your MAC you can by using Parallels software. I use it and except for having to use fn + F1 (and most of the other function keys) it's identical to being on a native PC. One caveat is that you'll need a non-OEM version of the Windows OS to install it on the MAC.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37714997
Note: other options than Parallels exist, such as VMWare Fusion, or VirtualBox (which is free) or dual boot with Boot Camp. ;)
0