Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSAS Query Log has future timestamps?

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
I have a cube with query log enabled.  When I look at the query log table, I found there are times in the future.  Is it using UTC?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thomaszhwang
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 37713862
Perhaps your SSAS server date/time settings are a bit off?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714545
Are these legitimate values?  So long as they are then they will be the same as other timestamps in the database.

WHen you say future, how far in the future?
Are they simply the number of hours you are behind GMT?
ie here in the Central US at 08:21 (CDT) 1 the time saved or logged would be  14:21 so the time seems to be in the future.

If that is the difference then it is most likely a UTC time

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomaszhwang
ID: 37715306
Yes, it's exactly the UTC time.  Thanks.
0