Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access runtime for 32bit machine.

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have come accross a problem.  I am using Access 64bit to edit a file that needs to be run using the 32bit runtime file.  For some reason the person needing to use the file cannot install the 64bit runtime file.  I origionally created the Access file using a 32bit version but now need to make edits.  The problem is, when I save the edited file the person cannot open it.  Is there a fix or some sort of work-around for this?
0
Comment
Question by:napsternova
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713233
Is it accde file?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee681792(office.14).aspx#BKMK_Disadvantages
Microsoft Access MDE/ADE/ACCDE files   Databases that have had their source code removed (such as .mde, .ade, and .accde files) cannot be moved between 32-bit and 64-bit editions of Office 2010. Such databases that are created by using 32-bit Office (any version) can be used only with 32-bit Office, and a database that is created on 64-bit Office can be used only on 64-bit Office.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luke Chung
ID: 37717483
There are big differences between the Microsoft Access 2010 32 and 64 bit versions when it comes to code and API calls, custom controls, certain library references, etc. Developing in one without testing on the other is prone to errors. Just giving it to the 32 bit platform without testing it at all would likely damage your reputation.

We develop with the 32 bit version including the 64 bit compatible VBA code. We can make the 32-bit ACCDE/MDE files from there, then make the 64 bit builds on a 64 bit development platform. Both are tested separately.
0