Solved

Understanding VM Technology

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Please tell me in easy language since do not understand bookish or internet material.

What is in VM mean:- V center, V sphere, DRS, VMOTION. How this help in case AD and EXCHANGE Crash, I think VMOTION is moving from one host to another then what is a procedure in server crash.I do not want how they install, I need to know the terms operation in VM. What are terms mentioned have there advantages.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
6 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 37712253
VM - Virtual Machine.

vSphere - VMware virtualisation Brand.

VMware vSphere vCenter Server - VMware's Management Server for managing VMware Host Servers.

See here
http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-server/overview.html

VMware DRS
Load Balance VMware Host Servers.

http://www.vmware.com/products/drs/overview.html

VMware vMotion
the ability to migrate a Virtual Machine from one server to another in realtime with NO DOWNTIME.

http://www.vmware.com/products/vmotion/overview.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37712287
A VM is a virtual Machine - software is used to mimic an real machine, this means that you have have multiple virtual machines running on a single real machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37712952
I know VMWARE what am I asking are the advantages of DRS VSPHERE, VCenter etc. Basicaly why are they used.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 250 total points
ID: 37713148
So what you want is to know how to use these tools in a disasters.
Sadly though, these are not disaster recovery tools.
To recover from AD and Exchange failing you should at least backup your Domain Controller and backup your Exchange databases.

Exchange Server disaster recovery options
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876874.aspx

Active Directory disaster recovery options
http://windocuments.net/activedirectorydisasterrecovery.html

With these two technologies, you need to first plan, build and document the recover process.
Each method that you use has it's own issues and benefits.
Without knowing your infrastructure setup, capital investment or available technologies and not forgetting your own technical abilities, it is very hard to give you a point by point instruction of what or how to do it.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 37713790
vCenter is the Management Server, it's used to manage multiple VMware Host Servers, without it you cannot do vMotion, DRS, HA, Templates, CLONE, Alerts.

DRS is used to Automatically Load Balance your Cluster, VMs are moved automatically from host to host, to distribute the load (resources CPU and Memory) across the cluster.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 37758453
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5), Step by Step Tutorial with screenshots. From Download, Checking Media, to Completed Installation.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Teach the user how to use vSphere Update Manager to update the VMware Tools and virtual machine hardware version Open vSphere Client: Review manual processes for updating VMware Tools and virtual hardware versions: Create a new baseline group in vSpā€¦
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now