[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HDMI Setup on HP Desktop

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
System HP PAVILION HPE SERIES DESKTOP:

I have hdmi setup to my sony tv for netlix and works great.  When I plug in my computer speakers I lose volume to the tv.
How can I have both my tv and computer have sound without always having to unplug the other.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MikeyLLB
MikeyLLB earned 750 total points
ID: 37712335
The HP HDMI setups are pretty fussy, they will ALWAYS take exclusive control over the audio. I've tried to find ways around this with 4 HP desktops and 2 HP laptops to no avail. I suspect it may relate to the "secure" nature of the HDMI protocol.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 37712877
Take the analog outputs from the TV and send them to the PC.  If your speakers take regular RCA audio plugs, this should work; otherwise, you will need a separate amplifier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 37714829
Thanks
0