Solved

Possible to Physically Trim Micro SD Card?

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
2,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello All -

I've got a Samsung NP900X3A Ultrabook which I love.  On each side, it has a door with ports in it.  The left side has a USB 3.0, video, & NIC adapter port and the right side has a micro USB slot, USB 2.0, and a headphone port.  When not in use, these ports slide back up into the laptop, itself.

I went and bought an ~18gb microSD card to use in it and it works fine - HOWEVER -  I cannot shut the port door when the card is inserted.  I don't know why they designed it like this, but it's how it is. (See attached pic #1)

Attached pic #2 is a picture of the microSD card, iteself, as if there weren't enough on the internet already.

My Question
Would it be possible to trim / cut just a small amount off the microSD card without affecting it so that I can close the port door on the right side?  I know they try to fit a lot in such a small space, but it would only need to be trimmed a hair.  I've searched all over for a pic of a disected microSD, but can't find one.



Thanks!
1.JPG
2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tel2 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I would expect that it depends on how much empty & unnecessary plastic your particular micro SD card has at the back of it, Ben, and probably only the manufacturer of that card (or someone who's taken one apart) would be able to tell you that.  Sorry - I don't have such experience.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I wouldn't recommend it. I think a better solution would be to just replace the SD card with one that fits your machine.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Those micro SD cards come in a standard form factor (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Digital), so I would not advise trying to change it.  I think your laptop was designed to have the door open when the port is populated so that you know it is there.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I would try it on a 2GB microSD first, since they're much cheaper. Hold an emery board on a table and stand the back edge of the card on it to keep from rounding the corners, or 220 grit sandpaper on a sanding block...  as long as there's still enough sticking out so you can push it in to unlatch it, I don't see what it would hurt (as long as it doesn't destroy any of the flash memory inside it). It looks like you'd  only need to take about 2mm off it, to give the door clearance to swing shut.
0