Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Windows Server 2008 display the correct system time?

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
The server is always 3-4 minutes fast.  Can it ever get the current time correct to the minute?

I understand the leeway can be as much as 5 minutes, but I mean, in this day and age, can it at least get the current time?

Exchange 2010 also runs on the same server (if that makes any difference).
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37712319
Can you try syncing it up with a different time server than the one you're currently on?

I would almost say change the battery as that can cause the time to display incorrectly, but I've only seen it lose time from that, not gain.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37712348
Are the servers running virtual machines by chance? If they are you need to uncheck Time Sync with host on the virtual machine settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37712357
I manually changed the time time on the server.  Where do I go to sync with another time server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37712358
No servers are running virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712365
On the server run this this command this will sync with the proper DC that holds the PDC emulator role.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37712387
Thank you!
0