Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote update DNS suffixes on domain member servers.

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I need to add additional DNS suffixes to some 100+ domain servers.  The domain servers include WIN2K, WIN2K3, WIN2K8.  Is it possible I can script that from one of the domain servers and update the other servers?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1002 total points
ID: 37712359
Here is an option to do this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275553

In Windows 2000 Server there is not a built-in function to do this but you can script this though
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 498 total points
ID: 37712398
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37712498
I follow this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275553 and do the following:  

Create a text file with the following two lines of text and save it as the Suffix.txt file.
The following spacing must be exactly as shown, where adatum.xxx signifies a domain suffix. Up to six domain suffixes may be specified. The search order is left to right.

\Registry\Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\TCPIP\Parameters
SearchList="testadatum.com,test2adatum.net,test3adatum.gov"
Copy the Regini.exe and Suffix.txt files to the preceding location and run the regini.exe suffix.txt command.

When the script has updated the registry, you must restart the computer for the settings to be updated.

To run the script you must have administrator or system-level access to the computer.

....and regini.exe suffix.txt works on the local server.  How do I deliver this to the remote servers?  By the way, it there a way to avoid a reboot?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1002 total points
ID: 37712647
No way to avoid reboot if you are using reg option.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/08/14/deploying-custom-registry-changes-through-group-policy.aspx

I would consider using GPO option for Windows 2003 Servers and above. Use Reg Key for 2000 Servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37793102
thanks.
0