Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

weblogic JDBC connection monitoring

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Does anyone have a suggestion on how to monitor a JDBC connection (Available connections) and create an alert in nagios or just a way to graph the number of connections.

I have a JDBC connection with 50 max connections and want to monitor how many connection are in use over a period of time.
0
Comment
Question by:mw-hosting
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37712378
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37712388
this is for Weblogic 10 which has better tools to monitor JDBC connections:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E15051_01/wls/docs103/jdbc_admin/monitor.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37712410
I guess this is the useful table if you want to determine
the number of active connections in the pool programmatically:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E13222_01/wls/docs100/ConsoleHelp/pagehelp/JDBCjdbcdatasourcesjdbcdatasourcemonitorstatisticstitle.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37712448
check also this with some commands examples:

Monitoring JDBC Datasource Runtime Attributes using Weblogic Scripting Tool:

http://weblogic-wonders.com/weblogic/2011/01/15/monitoring-jdbc-datasource-runtime-attributes-using-wlst/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharon Seth earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713487
You should be able to navigate to Services --> JDBC -->DataSources and monitor the connection pool for that JDBC

Also , it is useful to enable connection leak reporting . This way , connection leaks , if any , will be reported in the logs
0