?
Solved

Need regular expression to test

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I need a regular expression that will match on the following conditions:
1. Needs to match any string that contains “Application1 myCompany M117 Corp_LA”
2. Needs to match any string that contains “Application2 myCompany M117 Corp_LA”
3. Needs to match any string that contains “Application3 myCompany M117 Corp_LA”
4. Needs to match any string that starts with an underscore. For example _app1 or _app_2, but NOT app_3

I’ve tried:
(Application1 myCompany M117|Application2 myCompany M117 Corp_LA|Application3 myCompany M117 Corp_LA)|^(_.*)

This seems to work in an online regex tester, but doesn’t work in the actual application.
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37712384
What application, and how is it used in the actual application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 37712443
It is actually a home grown internal application......but the app is using boost RegEx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712464
Application[1-3] myCompany M117 Corp_LA|^_.*

Activate multi-line mode and remember that spacing matters.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37712503
Do you know exactly what parameters are being passed to the boost RegEx function?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 37712504
Lacking a multi-line mode you might also try

Application[1-3] myCompany M117 Corp_LA|\n_.*

OR

Application[1-3] myCompany M117 Corp_LA|\r_.*
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37712545
@Amick

You may want to adjust your last offering since it wouldn't account for the first line starting with an underscore  ; )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 37712582
@kaufmed - Excellent point!

I had my eye on those cases where multi-line mode might be necessary and not available, but clearly the unique first-line case can be addressed by appending the original |^_.* as in:

Application[1-3] myCompany M117 Corp_LA|\r_.*|^_.*
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 2000 total points
ID: 37715575
One more modification:

Boost documentation says:
The escape sequence \R matches any line ending character sequence, specifically it is identical to the expression (?>\x0D\x0A?|[\x0A-\x0C\x85\x{2028}\x{2029}]).

To take advantage of that use:

Application[1-3] myCompany M117 Corp_LA|\R_.*|^_.*
0