Solved

How to set up a "RUN" script in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi, I use a program called Qyickeys which enables me to open programs.  All is well as long as it is a certain document and or program that I can browse and locate however, it will also open run scripts if I instruct it to but don't know how.

Here is what I want to open;
Control Panel/All Control Panel Items/Network and Sharing Center/Local Area Connection.

Whenever I hit my key combination, what I want to see on the screen is the Local Area Connection window.
Can someone help please, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeyLLB
ID: 37712417
To open the "Network Connections" Window

"control netconnections" is the command.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeyLLB
ID: 37712428
It does not appear possible to get any closer than that with a "Run" command from what I have experienced and tried.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 37712432
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network Connections
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 37712495
You can create a shortcut to it - see here http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/12421-local-area-connection-status-create-shortcut.html
and then launch the shortcut.

Alternatively if you want to go direct to the properties of the Local Area Connection -
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/nb-NO/w7itprogeneral/thread/6b1039e6-fd56-4a8e-8819-3d463401433d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37712502
start > run > ncpa.cpl is the closest you'll get to network connections
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37712700
MrGraves
I've tried all the other suggestions but none of them open the Local Area Connection Status dialog window.  Does your suggestion do that and if so, how do I implement it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 500 total points
ID: 37713393
1) Right-click desktop

2) New -> Shortcut

3) location of the item: ncpa.cpl  
    (If necessary browse to the Windows\system32 folder)
 
4) Name it 'Network Connection'

5) Right-click, select Properties -> Shortcut Key.
    Enter combination like: Ctrl +Shift +N.

 press Ctrl +Shift +N
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37714785
Many thanks.  That did it.
0