Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Routing Static IP to internal IIS server

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
A small customer previously had a dynamic IP from Comcast for their SBS2003 server.  They were not hosting exchange or RDP/RWW so it wasn't an issue.

A new application required us to setup a new IIS member server and they ordered a static IP from Comcast.

The issue is we can't see the IIS web site from outside.  Internally we have new DNS records pointing to IIS and it works fine.

Configuration is:
74.xx.xx.81 new static IP
74.xx.xx.82 is the gateway address

SBS 2003 server is 192.168.0.2 static
IIS Server is 192.168.0.103  static

A Comcast modem at 10.1.10.1 is public facing and we see the 74.xx.xx.82

The Comcast modem connect to directly to a Sonic Wall router which is 192.168.0.1.

My dilema is how to get through these 2 devices with http inbound traffice to our IIS server?

I'm not very familiar with Sonic Wall devices so any help appreciated.

Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712530
Have a look at this SonicWall manual - especially at the title 'One-to-One for Inbound Traffic' on page 10.
http://www.google.com.au/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=sonicwall+http+host+nat&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CCUQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.sonicwall.com%2Fapp%2Fprojects%2Ffile_downloader%2Fdocument_lib.php%3Ft%3DTN%26id%3D42&ei=7Y5eT7_sHeW0iQeT14DZBw&usg=AFQjCNEtNGrO3yKdoUYxn7h-Y9_HUCjhWQ&cad=rja
You need a rule in the Firewall to NAT traffic to you public address through the firewall to your private address.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 37712533
So depending on the model of SonicWall you may require more documentation - find them here http://www.sonicwall.com/us/support.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 37713934
Have you tried using the Sonicwall Wizard -> Public Server to set up the web server. You answer questions and it does the rest. The Wizard link is typically found in the upper right hand corner after you login to Sonicwall as admin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 37714211
All set we're up and running.  Enabled NAT 1-2-1 and created an access rule and we're going.
Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 37717551
Excellent work - glad to help out.
0