Solved

Access 2000 and Office 2010 living together

Posted on 2012-03-12
19
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hello we currently are running Office 2000 Pro over a Citrix connection.  Our Citrix farm consist of several servers.  Users are automatically disseminated to one of the servers when they login.

Users access 4-5 different  access front ends connecting to sql server back ends (and some access back ends.)

This weekend the citrix servers are being upgraded from Office 2000 Pro to Office 2010 Standard.  The plan is to leave Access at it's 2000 level since it is not part of Office 2010 Standard.

I can't change this plan, it is in motion and is going to happen. I built these access applications and want to try to do whatever I can can to make sure Monday morning is not a disaster for the users trying to use them.

 What do I need to do over the next couple of days to make sure my Access 2000 applications will still work ok.... or am I being overly paranoid?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That variance in Office platforms is huge and the underlying structures (DLLS and other objects) are very different.

>>> What do I need to do over the next couple of days to make sure my Access 2000 applications will still work   <-- Set up a test machine and try it. See what happens.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
<<What do I need to do over the next couple of days to make sure my Access 2000 applications will still work ok.... or am I being overly paranoid?>>

You won't have any real problems that I can think of as long as you stick to pretty much straight Access stuff (no charts, etc in your app).

A2010 along with A2000 would be more of an issue, but even then, they will run on the same machine.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Immediately put in for a 1 month vacation starting this Saturday!

This first 'issue' w/b users getting used to the Ribbon. If you have any custom menus/toolbars, by default ... the will appear on the Add-Ins Ribbon.

Next:  Trusted Locations.  In order for your dbs to 'work', they will need to be in a Trusted Location - which can be added via the Access 2010 UI, or entries can be made directly into the Registry.

Beyond this, it's kind of hard to say, depending on the complexity of the databases, you may or may not run into other subtle issues.

I would suggest looking over the following KBs:

Access 2010 Migration Guide:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/access/archive/2010/09/07/download-the-free-access-2010-migration-guide.aspx

Upgrading Solutions to Office 2010 with Application Compatibility Tools and Guidance
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/ee722033.aspx

Transitioning Your Existing Access Applications to Access 2007 (And A2010)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb203849.aspx

Access 2010 specifications
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/access-2010-specifications-HA010341462.aspx

Access 2010 Object Model Changes Since Earlier Versions
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee836189%28office.14%29.aspx

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
My guess is that you may have some vba "reference" issue, but these can be easily fixed.

But like thinkpads_user, I am concerned with such a big jump (4 version, 12 years)
Some things you could do in Access 2000 (Edit Linked Excel Files "round Trip"), are not possible in 2010.

Office 2010 will "expect" to see Access 2010, ...and perhaps 2007, but it certainly won't be expecting Access 2000.
;-)

In other words, if something breaks, There probably wont be a fix for it from MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
Mx- there won't be a ribbon.  Access is staying at 2000.  No trusted locations or any of that, right?  

I have been through all that, before we went to Citrix, and we had a mixed environment at the desktop level (Office 2000 and Office 2007, at that time...)

My concern here is that Citrix will now have Excel, Word , Powerpoint at 2010 levels and Access wtill at 2000 levels.  We have already had Outlook 2010 running since February with no conflicts.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"Mx- there won't be a ribbon.  '
Actually, there will ... unless you do 'certain things'.

"No trusted locations or any of that, right?  "
Yes ... Trusted Locations if you are working inside the A2010 enviroment, which you will be.

"but it certainly won't be expecting Access 2000."
MDBs work just fine in A2010, for the most part.

RE: Excel - that restriction goes back quite sometime, prior to A2003 at least.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
Wow, now I am really confused.  The  Access 2000 databses are going to open with a ribbon even though there is no Access 2010 installed?  How is that possible?  aaaaaahhhhhhh
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Why don't you set up a test machine and try this?  I think I would have been testing before the point of no return.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
Set up a Citrix Server?  I don't know how to do that.  I have tested on a desktop, but that is not the scenario, exacty.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
OOPS ... damn, I MISSED you are leaving A2000 in place ... sorry.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
i know mx, just playing with ya..  :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@mx

<<OOPS ... damn, I MISSED you are leaving A2000 in place ... sorry.>>

I almost did the same thing.  I saw "upgrade" and it wasn't until I re-read the question again that I realized that A2000 was staying in place.

@snyperj,

Just one important note (and this is true any time you have multiple versions of Office installed), make sure they install to a new directory for 2010.  

If they want to leave everything with Office 2010 as "default", then un-install Office 2000, then install Access 2000 to something other then the default path (somthing like \program files\O2000), then install Office 2010.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LukeChung-FMS
Comment Utility
For environments like this, there's no need to purchase a license of Access 2000 or 2010 for each user. You can use the free runtime version of Access 2010 and give the users all the new functionality in 2010.  The most significant drawback of the runtime version is the lack of a spell checker.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
I know the run time is an option, and it will likely be a fall back if we have issues.

 My concern is that, on my last check, there is no way from the run time interface to set trusted locations, unless this has changed in 2010.  I believe the run time I was checking with was 2007 and there was no way to access options.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
It's not that hard to set TL's with a simple vbscript. I actually got some help here on EE in another zone, and using a free tool on the internet, I created an .EXE. We send it out via email to users in our group, and one click ... TL's are set. Done.

mx
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
Or you can just open one of the other Office 2010 products and set the Trusted Location from there.

However, with Citrix, you'll likely need to do this through the Citrix interface/manager, since where those TLs are set will depend on exactly how the Citrix machine/farm is setup. If you have an IT company doing this for you, make sure they're aware that you need to setup TLs in the Citrix environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
The last paragraph of LSMConsultings post is the kind of stuff I was afraid of.  

No, there is No outside company, just in-house IT blazing a trail.  This is why I wasn't opposed to keeping A2000, as long as it works with the rest of the suite in 2010.   At least that way  I wouldn't have to be concerned with the TL's.  The applications are fairly simple, but important, with a significant amount of vba in each.

Citrix is a different world, and pretty much a new world for us. We are still struggling with user printer mappings and such...

 I guess this is going to be a fingers-crossed approach for me and hope everything is stable on Monday with regard to the coexistance of A2000 and  2010Word, 2010Excel, 2010PP....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
Everything worked with no issues.
0