?
Solved

What is IntelliCache?

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi Experts,

In XenServer, what does IntelliCache means?
0
Comment
Question by:d34dp00l13
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 664 total points
ID: 37713332
"IntelliCache is one feature of XenServer that caches temporary and non-persistent files for desktop workloads on the local disk of the host server. "

This way you can reduce centralized storage space

More information:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX129052
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 668 total points
ID: 37713439
IntelliCache makes hosted Virtual Desktop Infrastructure deployments more cost-effective by enabling you to use a combination of shared storage and local storage. It is of particular benefit when many Virtual Machines (VMs) all share a common OS image.

More Information
http://docs.vmd.citrix.com/XenServer/6.0.0/1.0/en_gb/installation.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 668 total points
ID: 37713513
Prior to XenServer IntelliCache, the best way considered to manage the storage for XenDesktop was to keep the base XenDesktop image (VHD) on NAS. The issue with this setup is that during initial storming VM boot up from that image (that is many VMs booting up simultaneously thus storming the environment) this causes a lot of load on the NAS.

The other way considered was to manually copy the VHD for every VM to its host (whether the XenServer, ESXi, Hyper-V etc...). This causes an overhead of maintaining and syncing changes between the NAS and host which turned out to be impractical and very complex.

This is when intellicache came into picture. A master VHD/image file is built and saved on the NAS. The VMs boot from it and the XenServer will intelligently cache these images thus automating the cache and isolating the NAS from load issues which in turn means better performance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d34dp00l13
ID: 37715598
Thank you guys for the explanation
0