Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

What is link agregation?

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi Experts,

What is link agregation means? Anyone can explain in layman's term?
0
Comment
Question by:SandMan
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 664 total points
ID: 37712529
Link aggregation is the process of bonding multiple network links together to achieve higher bandwidth then you would get with just one connection.

Wikipedia has a good high level explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link_aggregation

E.g. if you had two switches connected to each other by a single 1GBPS cable, the maximum data transfer rate between those two switches is 1GBPS. Using link aggregation you could have four connections go between the two switches, and theoretically you should be able to get 4GBPS of bandwidth between the switches

It's not quite as simple as just plugging multiple wires in - all network devices involved in the link aggregation must support it. Normally having multiple connections between two devices (multiple "loops" in your network) is detrimental.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 668 total points
ID: 37712645
Hi,

Link Aggregation logically binding two or more interfaces together so that both interfaces will behave as one.. You do it for two things:
- To make your link have the aggregate capacity.
- To make the line high available. So that you connect all interfaces to different switches and you avoid loosing the link when a port or a switch go out of operation.

Or both.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 668 total points
ID: 37713407
link aggregation in layman's terms is the process of teaming (joining) two or more network interface cards (NICs) attached to a computer (actually a server) in order to get a higher throughput and create resilience.

Just to explain it more. Assume a server has two NICs capable of 1 Gigabits per second bandwidth each. When you do link aggregation you join both NICs together to get an overall NIC capable of 2 Gigabits per second bandwidth. So you benefited of a higher bandwidth to your network. Moreover, if one NIC fails you still have the other working thus eliminating any downtime that might have occurred to the network had you have had one NIC only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37715546
Thanks guys for the inputs!
0