[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP p2035n printer printing issues

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
system info:

Clone system
windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
HP P2035N laserjet printer.

The printer is printing multiple pages even when I am only printing one page.

Is there a setting somewhere to check?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37712569
Do you mean multiple copies of the same page? In that case make sure the number of copies in the driver is set to 1 (check both Printing Defaults and Printing Preferences).

Or do you get extra rubbish/blank pages? Is it happening from all applications or just one? Which one?

If you print one the printer's internal pages (press and hold the Go button to print a config page) does it also print more than 1?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37713573
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713883
The p2035 also supports PCL5 as well as GDI (host based). Instead of the GDI driver, I would install PCL5. The asker did not specify which OS, but you can select from this site:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=1845552&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=1845551&lang=en&cc=us&submit=Go%20%C3%82
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 37715145
That was the fix I needed.
0