Solved

Billions of Asterisks?

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
My friend and I are doing a math challenge. And we need some help. We don't really understand this. The question is...

  How many pages would it take to make a billion asterisks?
   I already know that one one page there are 11,376 MILLION asterisks.
   And I know it takes 88 pages for a million asterisks to fit.
                                                                                                       Please Help. Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37712534
Can you use the same technique you used for a million asterisks to find the answer for a billion asterisks?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 200 total points
ID: 37712535
Basic multiplication, isn't it?

If you already know that you can fit 1,000,000 asterisks onto 88 pages.

So to get 1000x that many number of asterisks (1,000,000*1000 = 1 billion), you need 1000x as many pages, so 88,000 pages.

Or am I missing something in your question?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 300 total points
ID: 37712537
Well, if a million asterisks takes up 88 pages... there are one thousand "millions" inside a billion. So 88 x 1000 would be 88000 pages.  Not sure if I understand the question completely but that's what I would think.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37712538
I was typing out my answer as frosty posted but it looks like we're saying the same thing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37712553
Thank you that was absolutely perfect! I wish everyone could explain an answer as well as you two did. Thank you very much!! Now I'll be able to finish up the math challenge (:
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 37712995
" I already know that one one page there are 11,376 MILLION asterisks.
   And I know it takes 88 pages for a million asterisks to fit."
-
If on one page there are 11+ million asterisks why does it take 88 pages to print 1 million asterisks?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 37820473
Aburr - I just ignored that part. I think it was a typo on the naseeam's part.

He stated that you can fit 1,000,000 asterisks onto 88 pages.  It follows that you can then fit 11363.636363... asterisks onto just 1 page.

He stated "I already know that one one page there are 11,376 MILLION asterisks.", which is an incorrect statement, but I get the gist of where he was trying to go with the question, so I ignored it and just used the original information he gave.
0