?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Archive not accessible through outlook

Posted on 2012-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
2,936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have archiving enabled on my exchange organization.  I can view my archive through owa, but not through outlook.  When I try and view my archive through outlook it gives this error:

"Cannot expand the folder.  The set of folders cannot be opened.  The attempt to log on to Microsoft Exchange has failed"

I'm able to send/receive/etc. fine.
exchange-archive-outlook.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37712676
Is this archive the Exchange Inbuilt Archive, or are these emails that have been arcived off to a pst.

Is the Email Client on the pc Outlook 2010?

If 2010 have you updated to SP1 yet?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37712789
Yes, it would be the inbuilt archive.

The client is Outlook 2010.

Office version is attached.
office-version.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37712826
Just to confirm I tried downloading the sp1 and installing it.  It said I've already updated to that SP.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37712878
Do you have exchange standard cals or enterprise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37712911
attached is a picture of the licensing.
exchange-licensing.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37712923
Is this SBS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37712933
No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37712996
Found out something interesting.  It works in online mode.  It doesn't work in cached mode.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713047
Yep, official, personal archives are not accessible by offline clients

http://mscerts.programming4.us/application_server/exchange%20%20server%202010%20%20%20designing%20and%20implementing%20personal%20archives.aspx

Plus you need enterprise cals to use the feature
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37804395
You can access them over cache mode, but you have to have outlook enterprise edition.
0