Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Billions of Asterisks!?

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
My friend and I are doing this math challenge for fun, and we're stuck, and need some help.
So the question says How many square feet would a billion asterisks cover?

          They told us that on one paper, there are 11,376 MILLION asterisks.
                                                                                                                       Please help. Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37712552
How many square feet on one paper?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37712557
Well when the laptop measured the paper, they said one side is 10 7/8, and the other side is 8 3/4. so yeah.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 37713017
"they said one side is 10 7/8, and the other side is 8 3/4. so yeah."
most paper in the US is 8.5 by 11 inches.
Do you want to use that, or your measurements?
in any case do what people have already told you in your previous questions.
Multiply the height by the width. If the lengths were in inches then divide by 144, the number of square inches in one square foot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37717126
You can make some estimates to help check any of your math.

A sheet of paper 10 7/8 by 8 3/4 is about 2/3 of a square foot. And 11,376 million... hmmm... Is that a little over 11 million where the comma is the 'decimal point'? Or is the comma just a separator so that it's "eleven-thousand three-hundred and seventy-six" million? And how many "million" are in your "billion"?

Tom
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37722050
In the last question there were 11,376 asterisks on a piece of paper 8.5" x 10.875" which made 17,215.3064 asterisks per square foot. If that's still the case, then it would take a 58,087.84 square feet of paper to hold 1,000,000,000 asterisks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37731812
Okay.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37733088
Why a "B"? Is the answer not accurate?
0