Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall vs   Watchguard

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
3,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hi everyone, I'm a IT consultant and until now, my costumers were used as firewall, devices like  Linksys, D-link, Netgear and sometime Smoothwall  . But now I want to offer them  someting  better.

I stopped my choice on Sonicwall and Watchguard (TZ series and XTM 2 series).  I want to know if someone have use those  devices, which one  is better and why.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:plamoureux
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
crouthamela earned 375 total points
ID: 37712575
SonicWALL hands down. The interface is fantastic, the firmware and and hardware is stable, and their Security Services (AV, IPS, etc) are great. Bang for the buck you can't go wrong with a SonicWALL. I manage about 800 of them daily and wouldn't ever look for anything else.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 375 total points
ID: 37712596
I've used Sonicwall but not Watchguard. I just wanted to give Sonicwall another vote because it's been very solid for me and as the above poster said the interface is very easy to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:d_s_s
d_s_s earned 375 total points
ID: 37712609
I have dealt with both companies with a variety of hardware packages. In almost all of the deployments, the Watchguard hardware has either failed to meet the needs of my customers or took a considerably longer time to setup and maintain. SonicWall has more flexible configuration available, and its interfaces are a lot nicer to maneuver through. SonicWall support is excellent while Watchguard, I believe, lacks quite a bit (unless you have some big contracts with them). Additionally, Watchguard is more expensive because of its name recognition in the industry. So, I would definitely recommend SonicWall any day without blinking.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdubendorf
kdubendorf earned 375 total points
ID: 37713174
I too have used both.  I've found the Watchguard to be problematic.  It is more difficult to configure and locks up from time to time.

Sonicwall is not cheap but they have great support and a user interface that is intuitive.  I was able to solve a VOIP problem today without any assistance from support because their user interface is very clear.  In my experience I haven't had any issue with Sonicwalls locking up either.  

My vote is for Sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Frank Mayer
ID: 37714884
Another alternative:
what about untangle ?? www.untangle.com. A cheap used blade server with two NICS plus the free untangle server. has a lot of additional functions. You dont need to buy any of the advanced packages for untangle.
For me this box runs 24/7 since 1.5 years without any issues.
0