Solved

A Billion Asterisks?!

Posted on 2012-03-12
9
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
My friend and I are doing this math challenge for fun, and we're kind of stuck one one question. THis is the question:

             How much of a football field would a billion asterisks cover?
They gave us this information: One one page there is 11,376 MILLION asterisks. A football field is 100 yards long and 1920 inches wide.
                                                                                                           Please help. Thank you!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37712581
I don't believe there is enough information given to solve this. If our only reference is one page = 11,376 million asterisks (which doesn't seem written right anyway) then we would need to know the dimensions of the "page." Unless they're talking about a standard letter-size page, which would be 8.5"x11" but that information isn't given here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37712593
Well I left a part out. they also said for millions of asterisks, there are 48,000 sq feet. and i need to find out:

        How much of a football field would a billion asterisks cover?
                                                                                                                 Please help. thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37712608
one page there is 11,376 MILLION asterisks
millions of asterisks, there are 48,000 sq feet.
Are you saying that one page is  48,000*11,376  sq feet?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37712613
yes
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 500 total points
ID: 37713041
"Well I left a part out. they also said for millions of asterisks, there are 48,000 sq feet. and i need to find out:"
That is essential information. It tells you that your need to know how many square feed are contained in a football field. That is information which was given you in one of your previous questions.
The answer is wanted in square feet, so put all you measurement in feet. Also remember that area is length times width.
-
Football field 100 yard long there are 3 feet in a yard therefor the football field is 300 feet long
football field 1920 inches wide there are 12 inches in a foot therefor the football field is 1920 divided by 12 feet long 160 feet.
Thus the football field is 300 times 160 or 48000 square feet
now you were told that 48000 square feet would hold 1 million asterisks. A billion is 1000 million so it would take 1000 football fields to hold 1 billion asterisks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 37713051
with fewer words
size of football field
 length 100 yards or 300 feet                      (1 yard = 3 feet)
 width 1920 inches or 160 feet                    ( 1 foot = 12 inches)
size = width times length or 300 times 160 or 48000 square feet
Thus according to the information you were given one football field will contain 1 million asterisks
1 billion = 1000 million
Therefor you need 1000 football fields.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37722065
Does football field include end zones?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37722156
The question is asking how much of a (one) football field would cover. Yet as aburr pointed out, it would go well beyond one field (1,000). This seems like a nonsense question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 37731809
Thanks, that was absolutely perfect!
0