Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

First Domain

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I am setting up my first domain and I am going to park the name for a while and run the .com locally until I can figure out what I need to put it on the WAN.  When I set up the first server as the domain controller how do I handle the IP setting for staying local and handling the local LAN?  Do I have to give it and IP address of lets say 192.168.50.254 and in the Primary DNS point it at itself 127.0.0.1 so that it sees the .com?  Also I have read that there should be 2 domain controllers in the domain- why?

All knowledge welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:neumonicmike
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 468 total points
ID: 37712637
Generally the reason why you would set up two DC's is for optimal FSMO role placement with Active Directory. Here's a short article on Best Practices:

http://oreilly.com/pub/a/windows/2004/06/15/fsmo.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:d_s_s
d_s_s earned 468 total points
ID: 37712960
I'm going to leave out a lot of specifics to keep this basic in answering your question.

First, you want to always put the DC on a private network (192.xxx,10.xxx, 172.xxx). A domain controller (DC) is meant for private networks.

A domain name will always be visible to the Internet, whether it is parked or live. These are two separate concepts; that is, you are talking about an internal network with your domain controller and a website, which is external.

Now, the website can be hosted on your DC with IIS. However, I do not recommend this as there is a direct link between your DC and the Internet. I do recommend setting up a separate server (non-DC) to act as a websever using IIS. This server can play nice with the DC. If this is for private use and testing then there is no harm.

The reason why you want more than one controller is for failover, load balancing (performance), and recovery. This is not a requirement; however, it is recommended.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
dom
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:FdpxAP-GJL
FdpxAP-GJL earned 464 total points
ID: 37713048
If the domain is for internal use, you can use .local for the internal active directory domain. That then stops the nasty problem of having machines outside the office having problems connecting to server. You can add referenced to the internet Domain Name on to exchange / IIS as required.

Internally use an address from a private range. Use NAT on the firewall to allow outbound access, and port forward in to the network if you need to have internal servers accessed from the Internet.

Regards

Gordon
0