Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intel Matrix Manager Raid 0 Disks suddenly not Raid

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I had a Raid 0 striped set comprised of 2 ssd. (and another raid stiped+parity volume composed of 4 raptors. The CPU was getting hot, I opened the case to see what was up, cleaned the fans, determined the fan for the drive bay was dead; made a temporary external drive bay while I order a replacement fan and rebooted. When I tried to come back up the BIOS reported the former 2 ssd drives as now being non-raid drives; but it still sees the raptors as raided. Is there way to inform the bios again that drives 0 & 1 are a striped raid set?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37712703
How do you know the SSD didn't fail?   That would certainly explain the problem.  You should run some diagnostics on the SSDs first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinn
ID: 37712782
The SSDs are crucial M4s - only a couple of months old - highly unlikely failure is the culprit, but I'll verify...also - wouldn't I see an error instead if two normal non-raid drives?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37712931
Not necessarily.  A failure can manifest itself in many forms.  Returning make/model information is quite different then reading/writing. the former is stored in the NVRAM, the later actually uses the media, so if there was a massive media failure, or failure in power, the media controller chip, you would still "see" the device, but you wouldn't be able to read/write to it.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714402
After you figure out why the configuration was lost, you can try to get the setup back by running RAID Reconstructor (www.runtime.org) to set up a virtual disk that has the RAID-0 data.  Copy it to another drive, set up the RAID-0 array again, and copy the data back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinn
ID: 38025506
The cause was a power failure I caused during the boot process. I had failed to to plug in the data cable on one of the Raptors, not related to this Raid set. Forgetting just how much more quickly the system boots off of a RAID 0 set (worth the trouble on it's own) I cut the power believing there would be no impact. Apparently a SSD RAID 0 boot environment is very temperamental when it comes to a power failure, but www.runtime.org programs were able to rebuild it. Thanks to Callandor - my hero on an increasingly regular basis.
0