Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blocking web pages

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
HI Experts,
some computers in our custromer´s offices have to be blocked from visiting certain websites.
What is the best way or software to do this??
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37712653
Well, if you have access to the router, most routers like Linksys have an area within its interface in which you can specify certain domains that you wish to have blocked on your network. Have you taken a look at the router interface? Might save you some money instead of buying some other software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 37712775
Using Starbridge Lynx L326.
It does not have that kind of service...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 1000 total points
ID: 37712805
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37713016
You mention "some computers".  Limiting some users and not others is more complicated, but if you want to block all you can use OpenDNS as your DNS servers and add any sites there you want to block. The free service blocks all users, but I unnderstand the paid sevice can be user specific.
http://www.opendns.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 37722589
Squid
with  squidguard or dansguardian to filter content
http://www.linuxhelp.net/guides/squid/
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/


Secure DNS
Use comodo DNS,  norton DNS or openDNS services.

K9
http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
Block web sites in more than 70 categories, including pornography, gambling, drugs, violence/hate/racism, malware/spyware, phishing Force SafeSearch on all major search engines Set time restrictions to block web access during designated times
Configure custom lists for "always allow" and "always block" Override a web page block with password Trust the enhanced anti-tampering, even children can't break View easy reports to monitor and control web activity Real-time categorization of new adult and malicious sites Best free parental controls software/internet filter available


http://www.untangle.com/
Untangle provides a powerful suite of Internet management applications for small-to-medium businesses and education institutions.


http://www.iambigbrother.com/
IamBigBrother is the leading internet monitoring software available for both homes and business.

http://www.refog.com/download.html
REFOG Employee Monitor is the ultimate surveillance suite offered by our company. Having all features of our less advanced products, REFOG Employee Monitor is designed to boost productivity of your employees.

http://www.eblaster.com/
eBlaster spy software is the ONLY software in the world that will capture their incoming and outgoing email, chats and instant messages - then IMMEDIATELY forward you an EXACT COPY.

http://www.websense.com/   WebSense Web Filter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 37779754
Thank you very much!!
0