?
Solved

Why is there a gap in this string?

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Head out to http://www.countryshowdown.com and you'll see a scrolling text marquee at the top. It works great but I want to tighten things up a bit so there's no gap between the beginning and the end.

How?

Source code is available just by looking at the site...
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 37712737
are you using <br> inside your marquee statement?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mike D
ID: 37712758
Have you tried applying one (or both) of these

letter-spacing:-1px
word-spacing:-1px;

 on td.marquee?

JD
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37712776
I see a scrolling text marquee but it is not at the top.  It appears to be below a banner that is perhaps 200 - 400 PX high.  Is that the marquee you want us to look at?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713275
The gap seems to be between iemarquee and iemarquee2: you can try to play with margin or to set the float attribute to left for these elements. If you try this second solution, remember to add immediately after the two iemarquee a new div <div style='float: clear'></div to reset the natural flow of the elements.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 37731148
In the iemarquee2 section I put, "margin-left:0;" and BAM, problem solved!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 37731218
Glad to help you. Let me do an 'errata corrige': to clear the previous float statement and return to the normal document flow you have to set the clear property to both

<div style="clear: both"></div>

Cheers
0